Access Menu

Thursday | May 23, 2024

7:00-8:00 Breakfast

My best and worst days in the angio suite: lessons learned in the trenches

8:00-8:05 |

Welcome Remarks
Speakers:
Dr. Alessandra Cassano-Bailey, Dr. Gerald Gahide

At the end of the session the participant will be able to:

  • Describe the accomplishments of CAIR in the previous year
  • Summarize the direction of the organization for 2024 and beyond
  • Discuss how members can become more involved 

8:05-8:20 |

Guest Speaker: Dr. Alda Tam, SIR

8:20-8:35

Guest Speaker: Dr. Christoph Binkert, CIRSE

8:35-8:50

Guest Speaker: Dr. Julien Garnon

8:50-8:55

Discussions


8:55-10:00 |

Debates

8:55-9:15

Is TACE Dead ? TACE vs TARE
Speaker(s): Dr. Louis-Martin Boucher, Dr. Amol Mujoomdar 

9:15-9:35 |

If I Only Had One Closure Devices: Mynx vs Perclose vs Angio-Seal
Speaker(s): Dr. Darren Ferguson, Dr. Richard Owen

9:35-9:55 |

Venous Stenting:  Ivus vs Angio
Speaker(s): Dr. Jeff Jaskolka

9:55-10:00

Discussions


10:00-10:30 Break


10:30-11:45

Clinical IR – Pulmonary Embolism (PE)

10:30-10:40 |

A Patient Story
Speaker(s): 

10:40-10:55 |

ICU PE Management
Speaker(s): Dr. Paul Boiteau

10:55-11:10 |

PE Scientific Update
Speaker(s): Dr. Eric Herget

11:10-11:15

Discussions

11:15-11:35

Taste of Grand Slams
Speaker(s)

11:35-11:55

Trainee Day – Best Cases
Speaker(s)

 


12:00-13:00 Lunch symposia 


13:30-15:00

Keynote Speakers Spotlight

13:30-13:50 |

SIR
Speaker(s): Dr. Alda Tam

13:50-14:10 |

CIRSE
Speaker(s): Dr. Christoph Binkert

14:10-14:30 |

IR Goes Orthopedic
Speaker(s): Dr. Julien Garnon

14:30-14:40

Discussions

14:40-14:50
CAIR Award

14:50-15:00
CAIR AGM


15:00-15:30 Break


15:30-16:30

Masterclass 1

(concurrent session)

15:30-16:30 |

Above the Neck
Speaker(s): Dr. Nevin De Korompay, Dr. Jeff Jaskolka

15:30-16:30 |

Complex Portosystemic Shunts
Speaker(s): Dr. Christoph Binkert, Dr. Jason Wong, Dr. Ricardo Amaral

15:30-16:30 |

IR Fellowship Program Directors Meeting (by invitation only)
Speaker(s): Dr. Anastasia Hadjivassiliou


Opening Reception & Networking

18:00-20:00|


Friday | May 24, 2023


8:00-9:00

Masterclass 2

(concurrent sessions)

08:00-09:00 |

Arterial Intervention How to Win SFA Occlusion
Speaker(s): Dr. Andrew Benko, Dr. Adnan Hadziomerovic

08:00-09:00 |

Complex Biliary Intervention Not Spyglass
Speaker(s): 
 


9:00-9:30 Break


9:30-10:30

Embolization

09:30-09:45 |

Emborrhoid
Speaker(s): Dr. Gilles Soulez

09:45-10:00 |

Portal and Suprahepatic Vein Embolization
Speaker(s): Dr. Anastasia Hadjivassiliou

10:00-10:15 |

Carto Porto Barto Darto
Speaker(s): Dr. Amol Mujoomdar

10:15-10:30 |

Discussions


10:30-10:45 Break


10:45-11:45

MSK Gone Crazy

10:45-11:00

Non Lung/Kidney/Liver Ablation: What IR Can Offer
Speaker(s): Dr. Julien Garnon

11:00-11:15 |

Cryoneurolysis
Speaker(s): Dr. Neil Resnick

11:15-11:30 |

Cementoplasty
Speaker(s): Dr. Peter Munk

11:30-11:45

Discussions 


12:00-13:00 Lunch Symposia


13:30-14:10

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)

13:30-13:45 |

CAIR HCC Guidelines
Speaker(s): Dr. Jason Wong

13:45-14:15 |

Tumor Board
Speaker(s): Dr. Jason Wong, Dr. Alda Tam, Dr. Julen Garnon, Dr. Anastasia Hadjivassiliou, Dr. Bob Abraham, Dr. Amol Mujoomdar

14:15:14:25

Discussions


14:25-14:40 Break


14:40-15:50

CAIR Initiative “Ask for Ablation”

14:40-14:50 |

Current State of Ablation in Canada
Speaker(s): Dr. Alessandra Cassano-Bailey, Dr. Gerald Gahide

14:50-15:00 |

Building an Ablation Program
Speaker(s): Dr. Stefan Przybojewski

15:00-15:15 |

Tips and Tricks: Soft Tissue Ablation
Speaker(s): Dr. Peter Munk 

15:15-15:30 |

Tips and Tricks: Lung Ablation
Speaker(s): Dr. Peter Munk 

15:30-15:45 |

Tips and Tricks: Kidney Ablation
Speaker(s): Dr. Maxime Noel-Lamy

15:45-16:00

Discussions


16:00-16:30 Break


16:30-17:30

Masterclass 3 – Jeopardy Film Panel

16:30-17:30 |

Speaker(s): Dr. Jason Wong, Dr. Nevin De Korompay, Dr. Stefan Przybojewski


 

Women in IR – Cocktails & Networking

18:00-19:00 |


Saturday | May 25, 2024

08:00-09:00 |

Wellness Symposium – SAM Session

08:00-08:30 |

Failing Better
Speaker(s): Dr. Sara Gray

At the end of the session the participant will be able to:

  1. Discuss the perfection myth. If we study long enough, or try hard enough, or are just really smart can we achieve perfection?
  2. Review how shame, resilience and connection intersect with our mental health.
  3. Develop strategies for recovery after making a mistake, in medicine, or elsewhere.

08:30-08:50 |

Moral Injury
Speaker(s): Dr. Cori Caughlin, Dr. Alessandra Cassano-Bailey

8:50-9:00

Discussions


09:00-09:1 Break


Masterclass 4

(concurrent sessions)

9:15-10:15 |

Crazy AVM
Speaker(s): Dr. Josée Dubois, Dr. Gerald Leighen

9:15-10:15 |

Trainee Session: What You Need to Know Before You Enter Practice
Speaker(s):

9:15-10:15 |

Techs & Nurses:
Speaker(s): D


10:15-10:30 Break


10:30-12:00

Young Guns Forever

10:30-10:50 |

Top IO (Interventional Oncology) Papers of 2023
Speaker(s): Dr. John Kachura

At the end of the session the participant will be able to:

  • Identify the latest evidence-based advances in interventional radiology, as presented in the top papers of 2023.
  • List changes to the clinical practice to be made or maintained based on most current data presented
  • Identify areas of further needed research and technical advancement in the field of IR 

10:50-11:10 |

History of AVM
Speaker(s): Dr. Josee Dubois

11:10-11:30 |

Building a Practice
Speaker(s): Dr. Robert Abraham

11:30-11:45

Discussions

11:45-12:00 |

Closing Remarks
Dr. Alessandra Cassano-Bailey, Dr. Gerald Gahide